After months of campaigning and mudslinging, Election Day is here. The Governor's race tops the ballot. John Bel Edwards will look to defeat his challenger and win a second term. Republican Eddie Rispone looks to dethrone the south's only democratic governor.

Enter your number to get our mobile branded app

We'll also be keeping an eye on the Secretary of State race, the Shreveport Bond Proposal, the battle between Robert Mills & Ryan Gatti and several other issues around the local area. Polls close at 8 pm and we'll be keeping you up to date with returns as we get them.

Below is live look at KEEL News' coverage and analysis of election. Plus an up to date look at individual race results throughout the area and state.

NAMEVOTESPct.

 


Louisiana Governor   3885 of 3934 Precincts Reporting
John Bel Edwards763,38651%W
Eddie Rispone731,45549%

 


Louisiana Secretary of State   3885 of 3934 Precincts Reporting
Kyle Ardoin863,65759%W
Gwen Collins-Greenup591,85041%

 


Louisiana St. Senator Dist. 35   116 of 116 Precincts Reporting
Jay Morris18,16750%W
Jim Fannin17,89450%

 


Louisiana St. Senator Dist. 36   106 of 106 Precincts Reporting
Robert Mills22,05056%W
Ryan Gatti17,20944%

 


Louisiana St. Rep. 3rd District   21 of 21 Precincts Reporting
Tammy Phelps4,93951%W
Daryl Joy Walters4,82649%

 


Shreveport Prop. 1- Water, Sewerage   127 of 127 Precincts Reporting
Yes26,32549%
No27,62951%W

 


Shreveport Prop. 2- Police, Fire, SPAR   127 of 127 Precincts Reporting
Yes25,97748%
No27,75652%W

 


Shreveport Prop. 3- Streets & Drainage   127 of 127 Precincts Reporting
Yes26,73650%
No26,78650%W

 


Caddo Fire Dist. 3 Proposition   19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
Yes1,72457%W
No1,28543%

 


Bossier Police Juror District 3   8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Philip Rodgers2,68859%W
Jim Viola1,88041%

 


Minden Wet/Dry Prop. 1   14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
Yes2,89268%W
No1,38832%

 


Minden Wet/Dry Prop. 2   14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
Yes2,88668%W
No1,37632%

 


Minden Wet/Dry Prop. 3   14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
Yes2,89468%W
No1,37432%

 


Minden Wet/Dry Prop. 4   14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
Yes2,79066%W
No1,44334%

 


Minden Wet/Dry Prop. 5   14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
Yes3,15574%W
No1,08126%

 


Springhill Wet/Dry Prop. 1   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Yes86861%W
No55639%

 


Springhill Wet/Dry Prop. 2   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Yes87662%W
No53638%

 


Springhill Wet/Dry Prop. 3   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Yes84860%W
No56740%

 


Springhill Wet/Dry Prop. 4   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Yes82459%W
No56841%

 


Springhill Wet/Dry Prop. 5   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Yes84860%W
No55640%

 


Claiborne Parish Sheriff   25 of 25 Precincts Reporting
Sam Dowies2,89152%W
Michael Allen2,68048%

 


Claiborne Police Juror District 7   2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Joseph Merritt28655%W
Barry Carter23545%

 


Claiborne Police Juror District 8   3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Tommy Sanders32959%W
Roy Lewis22841%

 


Claiborne Parish Tax Renewal   25 of 25 Precincts Reporting
Yes2,91559%W
No2,01341%

 


Bienville Constable District 3   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Wally Hay42850%W
Joey Jordan42750%

 


Red River Parish Assessor   18 of 18 Precincts Reporting
Dovie Beard2,19262%W
Tenisha Canterbury1,35238%

 


Red River Police Juror District 2   2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Brandon Hillman35762%W
Will Worsham22038%

 


DeSoto Police Juror District 1A   5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
Jimmy Holmes58860%W
Bruce Abram38540%

 


DeSoto Police Juror District 4B   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Jeri A. Burrell51460%W
Charlotte Miller34740%

 


DeSoto Police Juror District 4D   7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Thomas Jones46753%W
JoAnn Peoples Adkins41147%

 


DeSoto Police Juror District 6   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Rodriguez Dale Ross53957%W
Ricky McPhearson40043%

 


Natchitoches Parish President   50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
John Richmond6,95258%W
Lee Waskom5,00942%

 


Natchitoches Council District 4   14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
Marty Cheatwood1,25350%W
Justin Lester1,24450%

 


Natchitoches Council District 5   16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
John Salter1,41152%W
Russell Rachal1,30648%

 


Sabine Parish Sheriff   39 of 39 Precincts Reporting
Aaron Mitchell4,86262%W
Ronny Richardson2,94038%

 


Sabine Parish Assessor   39 of 39 Precincts Reporting
Chris Tidwell4,84262%W
Carroll Ellzey2,97538%

 


Sabine Police Juror District 3   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Charlie Brown53554%W
James Murphy44746%

 


Sabine Police Juror District 5   5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
Jeff Gilligan Davidson54856%W
Matthew Murdock Adams43444%

 


Many COP Elected to Appoint   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Yes10919%
No45681%W

 


Noble COP Elected to Appoint   1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Yes4145%
No5155%W

 


Lincoln Police Juror District 1   7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Theresa Wyatt48958%W
Daphne Gallot-Knighten36042%

 


Lincoln Police Juror District 3   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Marvin Franks79654%W
Nicky McCullin67946%

 


Lincoln Police Juror District 4   6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
T. J. Cranford78152%W
Randy Roberson70748%

 


Lincoln Police Juror District 5   4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
Logan Hunt1,01158%W
Brandon Milner73342%