Louisiana Senate Committee Assignments Announced
Louisiana Senate President Page Cortez has made his picks for committee assignments for 2020.
Here's the list:
Committee on Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture and Rural Development
Stewart Cathey, Chairman
Glen Womack, Vice Chairman
Bret Allain
Louie Bernard
Katrina Jackson
Barry Milligan
Jay Morris
Committee on Commerce, Consumer Protection and International Affairs
Ronnie Johns, Chairman
Cameron Henry, Vice Chairman
Mark Abraham
Troy Carter
Patrick Connick
Cleo Fields
Jay Morris
Karen Carter Peterson
Bodi White
Committee on Education
Cleo Fields, Chairman
Katrina Jackson, Vice Chair
Mark Abraham
Robert Mills
Beth Mizell
Kirk Talbot
Bodi White
Committee on Environmental Quality
Eddie Lambert, Chairman
Roger Pope, Vice Chairman
Patrick Connick
Bob Hensgens
Sharon Hewitt
Karen Carter Peterson
Edward Price
Committee on Finance
Bodi White, Chairman
Heather Cloud, Vice Chair
Mark Abraham
Regina Barrow
Gerald Boudreaux
Big Mike Fesi
Jimmy Harris
Cameron Henry
Ronnie Johns
Greg Tarver
Glen Womack
Interim Members – Senators Connick, Hewitt, Jackson, F. Mills
Committee on Health and Welfare
Fred Mills, Chairman
Regina Barrow, Vice Chair
Gerald Boudreaux
Bob Hensgens
Jay Luneau
Patrick McMath
Beth Mizell
Roger Pope
Rick Ward
No one north of Alexandria
Committee on Insurance
Kirk Talbot, Chairman
Louie Bernard, Vice Chairman
Joe Bouie
Stewart Cathey
Big Mike Fesi
Katrina Jackson
Robert Mills
Barrow Peacock
Gary Smith
Committee on Judiciary A
Barrow Peacock, Chairman
Jimmy Harris, Vice Chairman
Heather Cloud
Cleo Fields
Jay Luneau
Patrick McMath
Robert Mills
Committee on Judiciary B
Gary Smith, Chairman
Joe Bouie, Vice Chairman
Cameron Henry
Ronnie Johns
Mike Reese
Kirk Talbot
Greg Tarver
Committee on Judiciary C
Franklin Foil, Chairman
Mark Abraham, Vice Chairman
Regina Barrow
Troy Carter
Beth Mizell
Rick Ward
Bodi White
All south of Alexandria
Committee on Labor and Industrial Relations
Troy Carter, Chairman
Mike Reese, Vice Chairman
Regina Barrow
Stewart Cathey
Jay Luneau
Jay Morris
Glen Womack
Committee on Local and Municipal Affairs
Karen Carter Peterson, Chair
Gerald Boudreaux, Vice Chairman
Heather Cloud
Franklin Foil
Cameron Henry
Barry Milligan
Greg Tarver
Committee on Natural Resources
Bob Hensgens, Chairman
Big Mike Fesi, Vice Chairman
Bret Allain
Joe Bouie
Patrick Connick
Sharon Hewitt
Eddie Lambert
All south of Alexandria
Committee on Retirement
Sen. Price, Chairman
Robert Mills, Vice Chairman
Cleo Fields
Bob Hensgens
Beth Mizell
Barrow Peacock
Kirk Talbot
Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs
Bret Allain, Chairman
Jay Luneau, Vice Chairman
Troy Carter
Eddie Lambert
Patrick McMath
Barry Milligan
Karen Carter Peterson
Roger Pope
Mike Reese
Gary Smith
Rick Ward
Interim Members – Senators Bernard, Bouie, Cathey, Morris
Committee on Senate and Governmental Affairs
Sharon Hewitt, Chair
Barry Milligan, Vice Chairman
Bret Allain
Franklin Foil
Jimmy Harris
Edward Price
Mike Reese
Greg Tarver
Glen Womack
Committee on Transportation, Highways, and Public Works
Rick Ward, Chairman
Patrick McMath, Vice Chairman
Louie Bernard
Barrow Peacock
Roger Pope
Edward Price
Gary Smith
Select Committee on Coastal Restoration and Flood Protection
Patrick Connick, Chairman
Mark Abraham
Joe Bouie
Troy Carter
Big Mike Fesi
Bob Hensgens
Sharon Hewitt
Fred Mills
Select Committee on Homeland Security
Barry Milligan, Chairman
Eddie Lambert, Vice Chairman
Troy Carter
Stewart Cathey
Franklin Foil
Jay Luneau
Karen Carter Peterson
Greg Tarver
Select Committee on Veterans Affairs
Gerald Boudreaux, Chairman
Troy Carter
Stewart Cathey
Franklin Foil
Barry Milligan
Mike Reese
Greg Tarver
Select Committee on Women and Children
Regina Barrow, Chair
Heather Cloud
Sharon Hewitt
Fred Mills
Beth Mizell
Karen Carter Peterson